H.E.Kimihiro Ishikane - Curriculum Vitae


 

March 1981

Graduated from Faculty of Law, Tokyo University, Japan

April 1981

Joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

June 1996

First Secretary, Embassy of Japan, France

January 1998

Counsellor, Embassy of Japan, France

September 1998

Director, International Science Cooperation Division

August 1999

Director, First Africa Division

August 2001

Secretary to the Chief Cabinet Secretary

August 2003

Director, Loan Aid Division

August 2004

Counsellor, Embassy of Japan, United States

July 2005

Minister, Embassy of Japan, United States

September 2007

Director, Aid Policy and Management Division

September 2007

Executive Assistant to the Prime Minister

September 2008

Director, Management and Coordination Division

July 2009

Deputy Director-General, Asian and Oceanian Affairs Bureau

January 2012

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Mission of Japan to the Association of Southeast Asian Nations

January 2014

Director-General, International Cooperation Bureau

October 2015

Director-General, Asian and Oceanian Affairs Bureau

June 2016

Deputy Vice-Minister for Foreign Policy

November 2017

Current Position