List of Successive Japanese Heads of Mission to Canada

1
H.E. Minister Iemasa Tokugawa October 1929 - April 1933 / December 1933 - January 1935
2
H.E. Minister Sotomatsu Kato June 1935 - June 1937
3
H.E. Minister Shu Tomii May 1938 - June 1939 / October 1939 - September 1940
4
H.E. Minister Seijiro Yoshizawa October 1940 - May 1942
5
H.E. Ambassador Sadao Iguchi June 1952 - March 1954
6
H.E. Ambassador Koto Matsudaira March 1954 - May 1957
7
H.E. Ambassador Toru Hagiwara May 1957 - July 1961
8
H.E. Ambassador Nobuhiko Ushiba October 1961 - June 1964
9
H.E. Ambassador Hisanaga Shimazu October 1964 - August 1966
10
H.E. Ambassador Osamu Itagaki September 1966 - June 1969
11
H.E. Ambassador Shinichi Kondo July 1969 - August 1972
12
H.E. Ambassador Akira Nishiyama August 1972 - February 1975
13
H.E. Ambassador Yasuhiko Nara April 1975 - July 1978
14
H.E. Ambassador Michiaki Suma August 1978 - November 1981
15
H.E. Ambassador Kiyohisa Mikanagi December 1981 - November 1984
16
H.E. Ambassador Kiyoaki Kikuchi December 1984 - May 1986
17
H.E. Ambassador Yoshio Okawa May 1986 - September 1988
18
H.E. Ambassador Hiroshi Kitamura October 1988 - December 1990
19
H.E. Ambassador Michio Mizoguchi December 1990 - February 1993
20
H.E. Ambassador Noboru Nakahira April 1993 - December 1995
21
H.E. Ambassador Takashi Tajima December 1995 - August 1998
22
H.E. Ambassador Katsuhisa Uchida September 1998 -April 2001
23
H.E. Ambassador Kensaku Hogen May 2001 - December 2004
24
H.E. Ambassador Sadaaki Numata December 2004 - March 2007
25
H.E. Ambassador Tsuneo Nishida March 2007 - July 2010
26
H.E. Ambassador Kaoru Ishikawa August 2010 - April 2013
27
H.E. Ambassador Norihiro Okuda April 2013 - March 2015
28 H.E. Ambassadro Kenjiro Monji April 2015 - October 2017
29 H.E. Ambassador Kimihiro Ishikane November 2017 - present